JOJOBA OIL

JOJOBA OIL

INCI: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

Jojoba oil is made by cold pressing the Simmondsia Chinensis shrub. This is not an ordinary oil, because its chemical composition is very similar to human sebum. It is recommended for all skin types. It is treated as a kind of wax and due to its protective and nourishing properties, it is called liquid gold.

7 advantages of jojoba oil thanks to which your skin can be happy;

 

  1. It is rich in phytosterols, vitamins A, E and F and squalane, and provides the skin with very valuable nutrients. Thanks to them, it enables the synthesis of elastin and collagen. Thus, it moisturizes the skin, obtaining its firmness and elasticity.
     

  2. Thanks to the content of squalene, it protects the skin against viruses and bacteria.
     

  3. Vitamin E contained in jojoba oil acts as an antioxidant by neutralizing free radicals that contribute to skin aging.
     

  4. The presence of vitamin F, i.e. Essential Fatty Acids (which include linoleic, arachidonic and linolenic acids) support skin regeneration thanks to and prevent water loss from the skin.
     

  5. It soothes irritations and inflammations (caused by psoriasis, dermatitis, eczema).
     

  6. Regulates the level of sebum.
     

  7. It protects the skin against sun and frost.