ABRICOT KERNEL OIL

ABRICOT KERNEL OIL
INCI: Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil

 

Apricot ( Prunus armeniaca L.) has been cultivated from many thousand years in various regions of the world. Beginning in the 19th century in Switzerland in the canton of Walis was developed a culture of high-quality apricot cultivation, known as the Welsh Apricot. Currently are known about 150 varieties of apricot. The apricot tree has their favorite place here between Martigny and Sion at an altitude of more than 450 m.
Apricot itself is an excellent source of vitamine A, beta-carotene, minnreals and vitamins. Three medium-sized fruits can provide an adult with his daily dose.
However, the most valued component of apricots is the noble and high-quality kernel oil.
 
Effect and application


Apricot seed oil contains vitamins: A (Retinol), E (Tocopherol), B17 (Amygdalin), B3 (Niacin) anf F,  fatty acids Omega-6, Omega-7. Thanks to these valuable ingredients:

  • intensively moisturizes and nourishes tired and prone to irritation skin

  • support skin regeneration

  • has an astringent effect on tissues

  • effectively reduces itching of dry skin

  • protects against drying by creating an occlusive layer (film) on the skin surface, which prevents excessive water loss (TEWL)


Thanks to all these advantages, apricot kernel oil is recommended in natural medicine for all skin types, including sensitive, irritated skin, skin with inflammations, skin diseases such as scabies or eczema.

Recomended for adults as well as children.


Die Walliser Aprikose auf neuem Erfolgskurs (Danilo Christen, Dipl.-Ing. Agr., ETHZ, Dr. sc. nat.,Leiter Forschungsgruppe Obstbau in Conthey, Forschungsanstalt Agroscope Changins-Wädenswil ACW)